개인정보  취급방침

Who we are?

EXPORTASTE LTD

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.exportaste.com, served by EXPORTASTE LIMITED and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

Privacy policy was created on January 2017 by EXPORTASTE LIMITED, whose registered office is at 44 The Vennel, Linlithgow, EH497EU, United Kingdom (registered in Edinburgh with company number SC529531).

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

EXPORTASTE LTD

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

EXPORTASTE LTD

Information we may collect from you

We collect and use certain information about individuals in order to provide the best service and to enable certain functions on this website. We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

• Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering at E-taste Platform. In order to use this online platform, you must first complete the registration form. During registration, you are required to give certain information (such as personal information and company details).

• Information that you provide to us to obtain a quotation for our products and services and place an order via E-taste Platform. We request information from you on the purchase order. You must provide contact information, shipping and delivery details, Customs requirements and payment preferences. This information is used for invoicing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

• Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website email notifications and/or newsletters.

• Information that you provide in order to submit a query, or if you report a problem with this website.

• Details of your visits to this website and the resources that you access.

• Information about your computer / device including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy. We may use this information:

(a) for our own internal record;

(b) to administer the website;

(c) to contact you via email, telephone or mail;

(d) to improve your browsing experience by personalising this website;

(e) to enable your use of the services available on this website;

(f) to send a proforma invoice to you;

(g) to send you email notifications which you have requested;

(h) to send you newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our products, services and offers we think might be relevant to you by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(i) to deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to this website.

We only have access to collect information that you voluntarily give us via this website, email or other direct contact from you. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfil your request, e.g. to ship and deliver an order. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email or telephone in the future to tell you about specials, new products, or changes to this privacy policy.

EXPORTASTE LTD

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via this website, your information is protected.

Wherever we collect sensitive information, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon in the address bar of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page. The sensitive information is protected using Secure Socket Layer (SSL), the industry standard for secure web payments.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, invoicing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information.

EXPORTASTE LTD

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email-marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

EXPORTASTE LTD

E-mail Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to our business address.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list]. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

EXPORTASTE LTD

Live Chat

The Live Chat service is permission based. Prior to commencing this service, no information is collected over and above that which this website must collect in order to access the site. Once an invitation to use the our chat service is accepted, all chats are monitored and recorded for accuracy, record keeping, quality control and training purposes. The Live Chat representative will require access to your customer profile as well as the information entered by you on the website in order to assist you. As such, by using the Live Chat service, you consent to the release of such information to the Live Chat representative for the purpose of offering assistance through the Live Chat service. All Live Chat representatives are licensed insurance representatives of Exportaste. Any information gathered during a Live Chat session is governed by our Privacy Policy. When you access the Live Chat service, you agree to the terms and conditions of use as outlined herein.

EXPORTASTE LTD

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Exportaste Ltd.